Indian Coast Guard ICG Yantrik Navik GD Recruitment 2024 Apply Online, Salary, Syllabus

Indian Coast Guard 2024: The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has officially released the ICG Navik GD 2025 notification on June 13, 2024. Interested candidates can get the application form from June 13 to July 3, 2024. A total of 260 vacancies have been announced for this year’s exam. Below is all the information about the Indian Coast Guard Navik GD Yantrik 2025 exam from eligibility criteria to selection process and important dates.

Indian Coast Guard 2024

Indian Coast Guard Recruitment Exam is good news for students who want to join the Coast Guard as Navik, Yantrik, or Assistant Commandant. The recruitment process is merit-based, below are the main features of the Indian Coast Guard Navik Exam.

Indian Coast Guard 2024: Exam Highlights

  • Exam Name: Indian Coast Guard Navik Exam
  • Conducting Body: Indian Coast Guard
  • Exam Level: National
  • Exam Frequency: Twice a year
  • Exam Stages: Stage-I, II, III, & IV
  • Mode of Exam: Computer-Based Test (CBT)
  • Posts Offered: Navik (General Duty & Domestic Branch)
  • Exam Fees: INR 250 (SC/ST candidates are exempted from fees)
  • Language/Medium: English
  • Official Website: Join Indian Coast Guard

Contact Details:

  • Eligibility, Advertisement, and Selection Procedure: 0120-2201340
  • Stage II & III: 0120-2201316
  • Online Registration, Payment Issues, E-Admit Card: 020-25503108/020-25503109

ICG Navik Notification 2025

The official notification for ICG Navik 2025 is available online in PDF format. This document includes critical details such as exam dates, application process, eligibility criteria, exam pattern, and syllabus. Candidates are advised to read the notification before applying for the exam.

Important Dates

  • Application Start Date: June 13, 2024
  • Application End Date: July 3, 2024
  • Stage I Exam: Mid/End September 2024
  • Stage II Exam: Mid/End November 2024
  • Stage III Exam: Early/Mid April 2025

Indian Coast Guard 2024 Eligibility Criteria

Age Limit

  • Candidates must be between 18 to 22 years old. Those born between March 1, 2003, and February 28, 2007, are eligible to apply. Age relaxation is available:
  • SC/ST: 5 years
  • OBC (Non-Creamy Layer): 3 years

Educational Qualification

  • Navik (General Duty): Must have passed Class 12 with Maths and Physics from a recognized education board.
  • Navik (Domestic Branch): Must have passed Class 10 from a recognized education board.

Selection Process

The selection process for Indian Coast Guard Navik includes four stages:

Stage I: Written Exam

  • The written exam is conducted in a computer-based mode and includes sections on Maths, Science, English, Reasoning, and General Knowledge.

Step II: Physical Fitness Test (PFT), Document Verification, and Initial Medical Exam

  • Physical Fitness Test: 1.6 Km run in 7 minutes, 20 squat ups (Uthak Baithak), and 10 push-ups.
  • Document Verification: Verification of original documents like mark sheets, identity cards, and caste certificates.
  • Initial Medical Exam: Candidates are assessed for medical fitness.

Stage III: Final Medical Examination at INS Chilka

  • Final document verification and medical examination are conducted.

Stage IV: Training at INS Chilka

  • Candidates who clear Stage III and are on the merit list will be shortlisted for training at INS Chilka.

Indian Coast Guard 2024 Exam Pattern

The exam pattern is structured to evaluate the knowledge and fitness of candidates:

  • Section I (Navik DB): Maths, Science, English, Reasoning, General Knowledge – 60 marks.
  • Section I & II (Navik GD): Additional questions from Maths and Physics – 50 marks.
  • No Negative Marking: The exam is conducted in English.

ICG Navik Syllabus 2025

The syllabus for the Indian Coast Guard Navik exam is based on Class 10 and 12 standards. Key topics include:

  • English: Grammar, comprehension
  • Mathematics: Algebra, geometry, trigonometry
  • Physics: Basic principles and laws
  • General Knowledge: Current affairs, basic chemistry
  • Reasoning: Logical reasoning, quantitative aptitude

Indian Coast Guard 2024 Vacancy Details

The 260 vacancies are distributed across different zones:

Region/ZoneUR (Gen)EWSOBCSTSCTotal
North300824031277
West260621031066
North East270721031068
East130311010634
North West050104000212
Andaman & Nicobar010001000103
Total10225821041260

Indian Coast Guard Salary and Benefits

A Navik in the Indian Coast Guard receives:

  • Basic Pay: INR 21,700 (Pay Level-3)
  • Promotions: Up to Pradhan Adhikari with a pay scale of INR 47,600 (Pay Level-8)
  • Allowances: Dearness Allowance, free ration, clothing, medical treatment, accommodation, canteen, and various loan facilities
  • Retirement Benefits: ECHS medical facilities.
Apply OnlineClick Here
Download NotificationClick Here
Other Detailshttps://jueconomics.in/

Leave a Comment